02 Special Events and Church Services

Everyone WELCOME!

Services are in English:


Our ordinary weekly Church Services:

Sunday Liturgy – 11:00 am

Saturday Service of Vigil – 7:00 pm  

(Confessions available afterwards)

Welcome to all!  Especially visitors! 

FB Eccr QR

Please stay for Coffee in the Hall. 

Come & say hello to the Priest &/or any member of our friendly Parish!  We hope that you can join us every Sunday!

Follow us on Facebook – cf. the QR:

Our email address is: <ByzChurch[the-sign-for-“at”]gmail{dot}com>
********************************************

==============================


Moleben Enemies Attack Ukr 22 04


Easter Holiday Services: 2022 April 13 to 15

Great Wednesday:  Mystery of Holy Anointing  (Bp David will Attend!!)      7:00 pm

                           (Opportunity for Mystery of Repentance with Bp David after!)

Great Thursday:  Matins of the 12 Passion Gospels                                       7:00 pm 

Great Friday: Confessions and Royal Hours                                                                11:00 am

Great Friday: Вечірня Великої Пятниці (з Положенням Плащанці)            3:00 pm

– Jesus is taken down from the Cross and is buried

 

Great Friday: Jerusalem Matins & Procession                                                      7:00 pm

Holy Paskha: Saturday night:  Resurrection Service                                          10:00 pm

 


Christmass Holiday Services: 2021

Christmass Holiday Services:

25 Dec. – Nativity of the Lord Jesus the Christ: Christmas Service           11:00 am:

29 Dec – Infant Saints Slain by Herod, Commemoration: Pro-Life Moleben :         7:00 pm

31 Dec. – Circumcision of the Lord and Feast of St Basil: Festal Vespers              7:00 pm

05 Jan. – The Holy Theophany of our Lord and Saviour Jesus the Christ:                                   Festal Vespers, Liturgy of St. Basil, & 1st Great Blessing of Waters:               7:00 pm


Divine Services & Parish Events:  2021 August

Sunday Service (Liturgy or Typika) continues online:  11:00 am

Saturday Evening Service of Vigil continues online:   7:00 pm

Feast of St Ignatius: 30 July (Friday): Festal Vespers                                         7:00 pm

Feast of the Holy Maccabee Martyrs (the Blessing of Honey & Water):  01 August

Dormition Fast: 1-14 August

Transfiguration Great Feast: Festal Vespers: 05 August                                    7:00 pm

Transfiguration Great Feast: Festal Matins: 06 August                                      7:00 pm

Dormition Great Feast: Vigil with Vigil: 14 August                                                7:00 pm

Vespers for the Protection of the Environment: Vespers 01 Sept                    7:00


2021 – June:          Special Services 

The Apostles Fast: 31 May – 28 June

Memorial Service for Victims of the Tiananmen Massacre: 03 June:               7:00 pm

Feast of Ss Peter n Paul: Akathist 28 June                                                             7:00 pm

Feast of St Elijah & Commemoration of the Yuen Long Attack: 19 July          7:00 pm

Feast of St Ignatius of Loyola: Great Vespers: 30 July                                           7:00 pm

The Dormition Fast: August 01-14

Feast of the Holy Transfiguration: 05 August: Festal Vespers: 7:00 pm

Feast of the Holy Transfiguration: 05 August: Festal Matins: 7:00 pm

Feast of the Holy Dormition: 14 August: Vigil with Lamentations: 7:00 pm


2021 – May:

Leave-Taking of Paskha & Assumption Festal Vespers, Wed 12 May           7:00 pm

Assumption Festal Matins, Thurs 13 May                                                    7:00 pm

Pre-Trinity Parastas: Friday 21 May                                                              7:00 pm

Trinity Feast: Sunday (& Fast Free Week): 23 May

Prayer Service for Victims in the Sinosphere: Thurs 27 May                     7:00 pm

All Saints Feast: Sunday 30 May                                                                               

The Apostles Fast: 31 May – 28 June

Feast of Ss Peter n Paul: Akathist 28 June                                                     7:00 pm


2021 – April:

Great Thursday: April 01: Passion Service of the 12 Gospels – 7:00 pm

Great Friday: April 02: Вечірня Великої П’ятниці – 3:00 pm

Great Friday: April 02: Jerusalem Matins – 7:00 pm

Great Saturday: April 03: Great Saturday Pre-Paschal Vigil – 3:00 pm 

The Great and Holy Resurrection: 03 April: Paschal Matins & Liturgy – 10:30 pm


2021 – March:

The Great Kanon: 17 March – 7:00 pm

The Annunciation Great Feast, Festal Vespers: 24 March – 7:00 pm

The Annunciation Great Feast, Festal Matins: 25 March – 7:00 pm

*****************************

Lazarus (Eleazar) Saturday (Fish Roe allowed): 27 March

Entrance of the Lord Sunday (aka Willow Sunday): 28 March

Great Week: March 29th – April 3d

Great Tuesday: March 30:  The Service of Bridegroom Matins – 7:00 pm

Great Thursday: April 01: Passion Service of the 12 Gospels – 7:00 pm

Great Friday: April 02: Вечірня Великої П’ятниці – 3:00 pm

Great Friday: April 02: Jerusalem Matins – 7:00 pm

Great Saturday: April 03: Great Saturday Pre-Paschal Vigil – 3:00 pm 

The Great and Holy Resurrection: 03 April: Paschal Matins & Liturgy – 10:30 pm


Short On-Line Memorial Prayer Service –

Monday, 2020 July 13 – 7:00 pm (Pt)

Liu Xiaobo Memorial Panakhyda poster


On-Line Prayer Service –

Tuesday, 2020 June 30 – 7:00 pm (Pt)

HK Moleben poster


On-Line Prayer Service –

Wednesday, 2020 June 10 – 7:00 pm (Pst)

Victims of Racism poster


On-Line Prayer Service –

Saturday 2020 June 06 – 7:00 pm (Pst)

Panakhyda for Victims Tiananmen poster


Sample Draft of Letter, Email, Telephone Call

to Politicos requesting Action for HK:

Dear NN:

                  With the increasing destruction of Human Rights and Civil Liberties in Hong Kong by the Beijing appointed SAR Government and its brutal Police Force,

                  With over 8,000 citizens arrested, the dismantling of the Rule of Law, and the latest measure by Beijing to bring direct Dictatorship over Hong Kong by means of the “National Security Law”,

                  Besides mere statements of “deep concern” and solidarity,

What concrete and real actions will Canada take to protect the people in Hong Kong – including Canadian citizens resident there and uphold Canadian values such as Human Rights and Civil Liberties?

                  As events are moving very quickly there, I would very much appreciate an answer at your earliest convenience.

                  Thank you.

Contact Info for Members of Parliament:

https://www.ourcommons.ca/en/contact-us

For a even easier way to lobby your MPs, cf:

An Email A Day Campaign: Alliance Canada Hong Kong


Friday  29 May,   7:00 pm   —  All Souls Memorial Service (Parastas):

Wednesday  03 June,    7:00 pm –  Prayer Service for Hong Kong & Tiananmen

Trinity Great Feast (a.k.a. “Pentecost Sunday“)    Sunday  31 May:  11:00 am

Sunday 31 May:    7:00 pm  —-    Pentecost Kneeling Vespers:

All Saints Sunday:            Sunday 07 June:     11:00 am

The Fast of the Apostles:   June 08 – 28

28 June, 7:00 pm – The Feast of the Chief Apostles Ss Peter & Paul: Great Vespers:


CHRIST IS RISEN!!!

TRULY RISEN!!!

Announcements for May 2020:

Thursday 14 May,    7:00 pm
Pro-Life Vespers

Friday, 15 May,         7:00 pm
Moleben Prayer Service for Front-line Workers

The Ascension Great Feast: Festal Vespers:      Wed. 20 May,   7:00 pm

The Ascension Great Feast: Festal Matins:         Thurs. 21 May,  7:00 pm

Friday  29 May,   7:00 pm   —  All Souls Memorial Service (Parastas):

Trinity Great Feast (a.k.a. “Pentecost Sunday“)    Sunday  31 May:  11:00 am

Sunday 31 May:    7:00 pm  —-    Pentecost Kneeling Vespers:

All Saints Sunday:            Sunday 07 June:     11:00 am

The Fast of the Apostles:   June 08 – 28

28 June, 7:00 pm – The Feast of the Chief Apostles Ss Peter & Paul: Great Vespers:


MakroDiakonia Bible Obed Rev poster 2


Gdbrr Akathist for HK


Memorial Reposed Extrad AntiElab


Pyr Prophesy 1 Tiananmen a 12 06 12


extremehumility

Divine Services for Great Week & Holy Paskha:

2019 April 17 to 22:

Great Wednesday 17 April:  The Holy Mystery of Anointing                

7:00 pm

–Holy Oil Anointing for Healing of the Body, Forgiveness of Sins, & Preparation for Pascha.

 

 Great Thursday 18 April:  Matins of the 12 Passion Gospels

7:00 pm 

–Jesus is arrested, interrogated, tortured, crucified, and killed.

 

Great Friday: Confessions (the Holy Mystery of Repentance) & Royal Hours

11:00 am

  

Crucifixion violetteGreat Friday 19 April: Jerusalem Matins & Procession                   7:00 pm

–the Holy Theotokos & the Myrrhbearing Women (+Nicodemus & Joseph of Arimathea)

–at the Tomb, mourn Jesus, prepare His Holy Body for Burial,

–Procession and entry into the Tomb of Christ:  the Funeral and Graveside Service         

 

Great Saturday 20 April: Holy Sabbath Service with Bible Reading    

3:00 pm

Jesus lies in the Tomb dead in the flesh; Women come to the tomb & discover it empty!

Vespers & Old Testament Resurrection Prophesies. Colours change from dark to bright.

Resurrection stars

The Holy Paskha:

20 April Saturday night:

Resurrection Service  

10:30 pm

Bright Monday:  Parastas of Rejoicing

(Memorial Service for Friends & Family)

22 April – 7:00 pm


Umbrella Sptlty Rtt



Bible for Beginners poster



Blue Philip Fast Xmas Poster


Moleben for Peace and Makro-Diakonia in the World: Monday 19                    7:00 pm

Service for the Nativity of John the Baptist: Friday 23 June                             7:00 pm

The Feast of Ss. Peter and Paul: Services 28 and 29 June                       7:00 pm


Peace &amp; Victims in Marawi poster


Great Week, the Lord’s Entrance into Jerusalem: 2017 04 b 

Divine Services for Great Week & Holy Paskha:

 

Great Tuesday:  The Mystery of Holy Anointing: 11 April 7:00 pm

—Holy Oil Anointing for Healing of the Body, Forgiveness of Sins, & Preparation for Pascha.

 

 Great Thursday:  Matins of the 12 Passion Gospels (“Strasti”): 13 April . 7:00 pm 

—Jesus is arrested, interrogated, tortured, crucified, and killed.

 

Great Friday: Confessions and Royal Hours:  14 April  11:00 am

 

Вечірня Великої Пятниці (з Положенням Плащанці): 14 April 3:00 pm

– Jesus is taken down from the Cross and is buried in the Tomb of St. Joseph of Arimathea

 

Great Friday: Jerusalem Matins & Procession: 14 April 7:00 pm

–the Holy Theotokos & the Myrrhbearing Women (+Nicodemus & Joseph of Arimathea)

–at the Tomb, mourn Jesus, prepare His Holy Body for Burial,

–Procession and entry into the Tomb of Christ:  the Funeral and Graveside Service      

 

Great Saturday: Holy Sabbath Service with O.T. Readings:  15 April  3:00 pm

Jesus lies in the Tomb dead in the flesh & Women come to the tomb and discover it Empty!

Vespers & Old Testament Prophesies of the Resurrection. Colours change from dark to bright

 

Holy Paskha: Saturday night: (all English) Resurrection Service: 15 April 10:30 pm

 

Великдень: Пасхальна Утреня і Служба Божа & Blessing of Food: 16 April 9:00 am

on Easter, Sunday Service is transferred to Saturday 15 April 10:30 pm

no Saturday 7:00 pm on 15, 22, 29 April




cheesefare1

The Great Fast

Forgiveness Vespers, Feb 26 Sunday – Start the Great Fast II                          7:00 pm

Mini- Great Kanon pt.1: Tuesday 28 Feb.                                                                 7:00 pm

Liturgy of Pope St Gregory, Wednesday 01 Mar.                                                   7:00 pm

Mini- Great Kanon pt.2: Thursday 02 Mar.                                                               7:00 pm

Liturgy of Pope St Gregory, Friday 03 Mar.                                                              7:00 pm

During the Forty Day Fast:

The Holy Liturgy of Pope St Gregory: Every Wednesday & Friday                    7:00 pm (plus Salutations of the Theotokos and general Panakhyda on Fridays after the Liturgy)

–Except:

–week of Mar 22 & 24  (no mid-week Services)

–Mar 15, Liturgy will be at Holy Cross Surrey (Parish Mission)

THE GREAT KANON: Wed 29 March:                                                                          7:00 pm

 


Holiday Services:

Christmas Day (25 December) Christmas Service — (English):       25 Dec 11:00 am

The Circumcision of our Lord, & Saint Basil: Festal Vigil:                       31 Dec 07:00 pm

Great Feast of Theophany Eve:                                                                 05 Jan 07:00 pm

– Festal Vespers & the Liturgy of St. Basil & the 1st Great Blessing of Waters


parastas-coptic-bombing


anti-racism-crossprocession-poster


moleben-anti-racism-poster


first-nations-solid-standing-rock-poster


eastern-catholic-churches-intro-2


film-series-render-caesar-c-16-11


film-series-render-caesar-f


Victims of State Violence poster


The Holy Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul:

June 28, Tuesday
7:00 pm

Reception & Chrismation of Dr. Justin Tse, PhD.
Festal Divine Liturgy:

06 29 Peter Paul


MonkMedMrg poster jpg

Wednesday June 22

Monkish Meditations on Marriage:

An Evening Retreat for Couples (& others)

Relationship Insights from the Byzantine Wedding Service

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm: Presentation, Sharing, & Discussion

The Very Rev. Richard S. Soo, S.J.
Richmond Eastern Catholic Church: 8700 Railway Ave., Richmond

https://easternchurch.wordpress.com


Services of the Great Fast:

Clean Week Services(Feb 07 – 12):

Forgiveness Vespers (Sunday 7:00 pm)

Mini-Great Kanon, Part 1 (Tuesday 7:00 pm)

Liturgy of St. Gregory, Clean Wednesday 7:00 pm

Mini-Great Kanon, Part 2 (Thursday 7:00 pm)

Thereafter

Every Wednesday & Friday (unless otherwise excepted [check Bulletin])

Liturgy of St. Gregory: 7:00 pm

The Great Kanon of St Andrew (Wed. in the 5th Week of the 40 Day Fast): 7:00 pm

Great Week Services: (March 21 – 26)
— Great Wednesday 7 pm: the Great Anointing for all parishioners
— Great Thursday 7 pm: the Service of the 12 Passion Gospels
— Great Friday 10 am: Confessions (with the Royal Hours)
— Great Friday 3 pm (Українською) Вечірня Великої п’ятниці з літургії Благовіщення

–Great Friday: Jerusalem Matins & Procession:  7:00 pm                                                       (Mourning Jesus and the Funeral Lamentations)

— Great Saturday 3 pm: Paschal Eve Vespers

The Great of Holy Resurrection Feast of Paskha!!!
— Saturday night (26 Mar.) 10:00 pm: The Resurrection Service

— Великдень: 9:00 am: Пасхальна Утреня і Служба Божа

———————————

Special Services to prepare for Christmass:

–every Tuesday at 7:00 pm: Moleben Service to Immanuel

Holiday Services:

Christmass Services:
24 Dec. (Thursday) – НАВЕЧЕРІЯ РІЗДВА
09:00 pm – Велике повечір’я й Служба Божа
25 Dec. (Thurs.) Nativity of the Lord Jesus the Christ
11:00 am – Christmas Service
The Feast of St Basil:
31 December (Thurs.) – The Circumcision of our Lord, God and Saviour Jesus the Christ – Saint Basil the Great, Archbishop of Caesarea in Cappadocia
07:00 pm – Festal Vespers

Theophany Services: 06 January (Wednesday)
07:00 pm – Festal Vespers & the Liturgy of St. Basil & the 1st Great Blessing of Waters

09 January (Saturday)
07:00 pm – Vigil Service
10 January (Sunday) – Sunday after Theophany
09:00 am – Служба Божа with the 2d Great Blessing of Waters
11:00 am – Sunday Service with the 2d Great Blessing of Waters

2015 Nov 15:

Immanuel Moleben during St Philip’s Fast (Nov 15 – Dec 24), every Tuesday 7:00 pm

Infant Requiem Service for baby Tessa, req. by Jasmine Bean Nov 18, 7:00 pm

Parastas Memorial Service for the servant of God, Jeffrey, req. by Matt Martin, Nov 19, 7:00 pm

—————————

Memorial Services for Mary Dawydiak (fallen asleep in the Lord on Mon. 07 Dec.)
Memorial Services:
–Sunday (past) Last Rites (Kanon of Supplication at the Parting of the Soul from the Body)
–Tues. (past) the Great Panakhyda served after the Person has Reposed
–Wed. (past) the 3d Day Memoral Panakhyda
–Sunday evening, 13 Dec. @ Richmond Funeral Home: Funeral  Evening Service, 7:00 pm
–Monday morning, 14 Dec. at the Church: Funeral Service (the Order of Burial) 10:00 am
–9th Day Panakhyda, Tues, 15 Dec (before the Moleben to Immanuel) 07:00 pm
–40th Day Memorial Divine Liturgy Friday, 15 January 07:00 pm


Nov. 25, Wednesday, 7:00 pm:

Byz Bereavement Poster jpg


Special Services for Sep  (beside to our normal Sat 7pm and Sub 11am Services)

09 08 nativityofmary
Nativity of the Theotokos: Festal Vespers, Sep 07, Monday 7pm

Nativity of the Theotokos: Festal Matins, Sep 08, Tuesday 7pm

Sunday Sep 13: Special Guest Speaker, blessed by the Bishop to speak at the end of the Divine Liturgy: Leah Smigel will help us to reflecti on crucial aspects of our life. Ms Smigel is a member of the Protection of the Most Holy Theotokos parish (St. Mary’s. She has been involved with the catechetical programme at St. Stephen parish in Calgary, introducing adults to the faith in our Byzantine Catholic Church.


The Dormition Fast: August 1-14: preparation for the Feast of the Holy Dormition

40th day Parastas for the Hieromonk Michael Stogre SJ: Mon. 03 Aug. 7:00 pm

Chotky Wkshop Poster 4

Shining with Divine Light: making a Jesus Prayer Rope Workshop
–with Subdeacon/Seminarian Mykhailo: August 04 7:00 pm
–with an Introduction to the Hesychastic Spirituality of the Byzantine Churches

Feast of the Transfiguration: August 05, Great Vespers 7:00 pm
Feast of the Transfiguration: August 06, Festal Matins 7:00 pm

Patronal Feast Day (Praznyk): Festal Matins: August 14 Friday 7:00 pm
Patronal Feast Day (Praznyk): Hierarchical Liturgy: August 15 Sat. 10:00 am


SUNDAY MAY 24TH

Experiencing Eastern Christian Spirituality

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Refreshments following

Often understood as a Western religion, Christianity originated in the Middle East and beyond, where it has continued to develop and celebrate its ancient practices of prayer, mysticism and spirituality.

This workshop, designed for Christians and non-religious alike, offers an introduction
to Eastern Christian spirituality, prayer and worship.  Specific attention will by given to specific methods of prayer and worship and the rationale behind them.

After concluding with a time for questions, refreshments will
be served. Cost is free.


Welcome our Holy Day Services:

Great Wednesday: 7:00 pm: Anointing Service
Great Thursday: 7:00 pm: Service of the Passion of the Christ
Great Friday: 10:30 am: Confessions & Royal Hours
Great Friday: 3:00 pm: Vespers of Entombment
Great Friday: 7:00 pm Jerusalem Matins
Great Saturday: 3:00 pm: Vespers with Old Testament Readings
The Great PASKHA (Easter): Saturday night: 10:30 pm: Resurrection Matins:


regular weekly Services:

SUNDAY SERVICE: 11:00 am
(in English, but textual translations in other languages available)
主日禮儀早上十一時正
Божественна Літургія: 9:00 ранку по неділях

Saturday evening Vigil Service: 7:00 pm
Confession
–available each Sat. after the Vigil or by appointment
–offically known as The Holy Mystery of Repentance

—————

For the 12 Great Feasts of the Church:  (http://orthodoxwiki.org/Great_Feasts)

we usually have Festal Vespers on the eve of the Feast at 7:00 p.m.

and Festal Matins on the evening of the Feast at 7:00 p.m.

——————-

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s